Marriages Performed by Internet Ministers May Be Void
[…] The word “magistrate,” when so used, includes any person referred to in the second or third subdivision.
Many people have heard about online ministries that claim to allow applicants to become an ordained minister on the internet. Often these internet programs require nothing more than paying a minimal fee.
The answer to the question as to whether such a minister is authorized to perform is unclear. The issue is whether the ordaining “church” is within the meaning of the statute.
Religious Corporations Law § 2 provides some guidance:
The terms “clergy member” and “minister” include “a person having authority . . . from the church or synagogue to preside over and direct the spiritual affairs of the church or synagogue.
An “incorporated church” is a religious corporation created to enable its members to meet for divine worship or other religious observances.